Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 10th May 2016

CineTV.in is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing cinema news, trailers, videos and entertainment in our website.

CineTV and its subsidiaries (including CineTV.in) and divisions (collectively, “CineTV”, “We” or “Our”) have drafted its Privacy Policy to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use websites owned by CineTV (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. The phrase “Personally identifiable information” refers to information that personally identifies you, such as your name, phone number and mobile number. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. To the extent permitted by applicable law, when you visit the Sites or provide us with information, you explicitly consent to our use and disclosure of the information we collect or receive as described in this Terms of Use & Privacy Policy.

Please review this Terms of Use & Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our data practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Sites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated. If we make material changes to the policy that will affect previously collected Personal Information, you will be notified and asked to consent to the updated Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, you will be notified and asked to affirmatively consent to any updated Privacy Policy if required by applicable law.

Use of the Website

You agree that you shall not use the Website or the Services to transmit or knowingly or recklessly receive (or knowingly or recklessly authorize or permit any other person to receive or transmit) material which is obscene, threatening, menacing, offensive, defamatory, abusive, untrue, in breach of confidence, in breach of any intellectual property right (including copyright) or which may cause anxiety to others including racist or sectarian or communal or casteist or sexist content or material which otherwise violates any applicable law or regulation or code, or which makes excessive demands for bandwidth or contains any virus or which may otherwise impair or harm CineTV’s computer systems or any third party computer system

Save to the extent required by law, no representations, warranties or terms of any kind are made in respect of the Website and/or the Services or their contents (including, without limitation, any views or comment made). All information and/or data included in and/or on the Website, the Services and/or in any directory or other listings or information retrieval service made available on or by the Website and/or the Services has been so made available for guidance only. Your use of such information and/or data is therefore entirely at your own risk. All liability of CineTV, its directors, employees or other representatives howsoever arising for any loss suffered as a result of your use of the Website and/or the Services is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

CineTV make no warranty that the contents of any and all e-mails communicated through the Site are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties and shall have no liability in respect thereof.

The Website and/or the Services may include links to websites and/or services owned and/or operated by third parties. These are provided for your convenience only and CineTV is not responsible for and does not give any warranties or make any representations regarding any such websites and/or services and is not responsible for or liable in relation to the content or your use of such websites (save to the extent required by law).

You acknowledge that CineTV is not responsible for third party content on the Website and that CineTV cannot ensure that material presented on the Internet is legal. CineTV will not limit access to material unless notified that it is illegal.

Types of Data collected

Among the types of “Personally identifiable information” that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookie, Usage Data, First Name , Mobile Number and Email Address.

This “Personally identifiable information” may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Website.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Failure to provide certain “Personally identifiable information” may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services.

The User assumes responsibility for his/her “Personally identifiable information” of third parties published or shared through this Website and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast to them, thus relieving the CineTV Controller of all responsibility.

Google AdSense (Google):

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.

Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

You may also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Communications from Us and Mailing Lists

In order to keep our members informed about our services, we will send emailers, offers and announcements that are needed for the proper functioning and administration of our website. For additional information about our site, services and offers, we give our members the option of joining our mailing list. We also allow you to choose whether to receive mails from partners and sponsors that we think will be of interest to you. Each marketing email from us will come with instructions on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Surveys:

We may occasionally ask our website users to participate in surveys conducted by us as well as 3rd parties. Such surveys will be voluntary. Any personal information collected will be used only by us unless we specify otherwise, although we may share aggregate survey result information with others.

About Cookies & Other Technologies:

The Services may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. These technologies tell us which parts of our Sites you have visited and how you use our Services. They are also used to analyze and improve the design and functionality of our Services. If you choose to delete cookies from your device or block those from being stored on your device, please note that the full functionality of the Services may not be available to you.

“Web beacons” are images embedded in a Web page or e­mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing Services usage and activity. We, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use Web beacons to help us analyze usage and improve our Services.

We may use third-party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our Services. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Sites. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for us. We do not share any personal information about our users with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to use information about our users that they collect for us for any purpose other than providing services to us.

Security:

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Social Media Features:

Our Web site include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets that run on our site / mobile applications. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site / mobile applications. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blogs & Posts: Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs and posts. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them we may not be able to remove your personally identifiable information already shared by you in comments section of blogs and posts.

Children’s Usage:

If you are under 18, please do not use our websites and other applications.

Liability:

CineTV does not guarantee the accuracy of what is offered in any content nor endorse any advertisers. CineTV does not accept liability of any description for the posting of any unlawful, discriminatory, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene or indecent information, or material of any kind, including, without limitation, any material that would be criminal activity, or give rise to civil liability or breach any law. To the maximum extent permitted by law, CineTV excludes liability for any loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising, including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss whether or not such arises out of any problem you notify to CineTV. CineTV shall have no liability to pay any money by way of compensation, including without limitation liability in relation to:

any incorrect or inaccurate information on the Site and all interruptions to or delays in the Service;

the infringement by any person of any Intellectual Property Rights of any third party caused by their use of the Site;

any amount or kind of loss or damage due to viruses or other malicious software that may infect a user’s computer equipment, software, data or other property caused by persons accessing, using or downloading the Site, or from transmissions via emails or attachments received from CineTV or its licensees; and

representations, warranties, conditions and other terms which but for these Terms would have effect whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Force Majeure:

CineTV shall have no liability to you for any interruption or delay in access to the website / mobile applications irrespective of the cause.

Law and Jurisdiction:

This Agreement shall be governed by the Laws of India. The Courts at Chennai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under this agreement.

Though this Website can be accessed throughout India and overseas, CineTV does not represent that the content of this Website complies with the laws (including the intellectual property laws) of countries outside India. If you access this Website from outside India, you do this on your own responsibility and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.

Changes to this Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

We may update this Terms of Use & privacy policy to reflect changes to our policies and practices. If we make any material changes we will notify on this web site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CineTV reserves the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time. The Terms of Use & Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of such change, modification or updating.

Note that, by using the Services, you signify your agreement to this Terms of Use & Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Terms & Policy, please do not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services subsequent to changes to this Policy will mean that you accept the changes; therefore, please bookmark this page and review it periodically. If you have any questions regarding this Terms of Use & Privacy Policy, or any other privacy issues in connection with the Services, please e-mail us at privacy@cinetv.in

Contact & Complaints:

Any complaints / queries regarding this Terms of Use & & Privacy Policy should be directed to privacy@cinetv.in

6,540FollowersFollow